content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

2021 ATHLETICS CARNIVALS

 
WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

BUNYA FINISHES FIRST AFTER PREP TO YEAR 2 SPORTS DAY

​At the end of last term on Tuesday 22 June our Prep to Year  2 Eumundi students came to school dressed in their team colours, ready for a day which included a lot of cheering, running, jumping, throwing and team games. 

Our mini teams of Banksia, Bunya, Cedar and Wattle boys and girls worked together within their house groups to earn as many points as possible while completing eight different rotational activities. At the end of the day, the students from Bunya house ran, threw and jumped their way to victory, with Banksia house finishing a reasonably close second. The overall points tally was as follows:

1ST       Bunya = 1030 pts

2ND       Banksia = 1009 pts

3RD       Wattle = 967 pts

4TH       Cedar = 916 pts

It is also necessary to acknowledge our Year 6 students who were exceptional in the way that they ran their respective activities throughout the day. It was great to get such positive feedback from parents and staff highlighting how impressed they were with the high level of responsibility and organisation displayed by these boys and girls.

CEDAR WINS YEAR 3 TO 6 INTER-HOUSE ATHLETICS CARNIVAL

This years Year 3 to 6 Inter House Athletics Carnival was held on Thursday 15 July (with the 800m events run at the end of Term 2). Students competed extremely well in either ‘Championship’ or ‘Standards’ event.

After a busy day of track and field rotations, Cedar managed another dominant victory, to finish as overall champions for 2021.Total points results were:

1ST        Cedar = 1385

2ND       Banksia = 1258

3RD       Wattle = 1239

4TH       Bunya = 1087

Congratulations to all students who took part on these days – the high level of enthusiasm and sportsmanship displayed during this occasion was fantastic to be a part of! Many thanks as well to all parents, grandparents, families and friends who came to spectate and cheer on Eumundi students.  Thank you to all Eumundi staff and our ladies in the tuckshop that helped put the days together, ensuring everything ran successfully. Extra special thanks to Mr Robinson for helping to organise and prepare for these events and to Mr Connors for keeping things going on the microphone throughout the day.

Again, THANK YOU to all the staff members who supervised, measured, marshalled, judged, timed, recorded and encouraged!

2021 ATHLETICS RECORD BREAKERS

Again this year, a number of new track and field records were set by our Year 3 to 6 boys and girls. Overall, a total of six Eumundi records were broken. Congratulations to the following students who have set these new records in 2021:

  • 8yrs Girls Long Jump – Laurel Mc with a new distance of 3.29m breaking the previous record of 2.93m set in 2015
  • 9yrs Girls 200m – Ellie B with a new time of 34.93 seconds breaking the previous record of 34.95 seconds set in 2018
  • 9yrs Girls 80m – Ellie B with a new time of 12.16 seconds breaking the previous record of 12.83 seconds set in 2017
  • 11yrs Shot Put – Zach H with a new distance of 10.70m breaking the previous record of 9.92m set in 2014
  • 11yrs Boys High Jump – Zach H tied current record height of 1.33m set in 2014
  • 11yrs Boys 100m – Zach H with a new time of 13.88 seconds breaking the previous record of 14.03 seconds set in 2017
  • 12yrs Boys 100m – Jimi L with a new time of 14.19 seconds breaking the previous record of 14.38 seconds set in 2018

2021 INTER HOUSE ATHLETICS RESULTS

​SPRINT FINALS ( 100m except 8/9 years which is 80m)

   

Age

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 

B

O

Y

S

8

West S

Leo L

Parx T

9

Jesse D

Hugh L

Leo W

10

Sam M

Lennox F

Aden H

11

Zachary H

Austin B

Max C

12

Jimi L

Will S

Archie W

 

 

G

I

R

L

S

8

Laurel M

Daisy S

Berenice T

9

Ellie B

Samara B

Zoe B

10

Molly B

Annabelle E

Lily B

11

Halle R

Annie R

Kayleigh M

12

India K

Jorja M

Isla Y

​200m

 

Age

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 

B

O

Y

S

8

West S

Parx T

Leo L

9

Jesse D

Kade W

Ziyah H

10

Lennox F

Sam M

Dylan M

11

Zachary H

Cohen W

Austin B

12

Jimi L

Will S

Archie W

 

G

I

R

L

S

8

Laurel M

Berenice T

Daisy S

9

Ellie B

Samara B

Zoe B

10

Lily B

Annabelle E

Molly B

11

Halle R

Leila R

Kayleigh M

12

India K

Miki S

Jorja M

800m                                                                                                                                       

 

Age

1st

2nd                       

3rd

 

 

B

O

Y

S

8

Patrick M

West S

James C

9

Keenan J

Hugh L

Finn R

10

Lennox F

Aden H

Sam M

11

Zachary H

Reef H

Hayden K

12

Jimi L

Will S

Archie W

 

G

I

R

L

S

8

Laurel M

Alexa W

Daisy S

9

Ellie B

Niamh M

Matilda W

10

Lily B

Ilse D

Charlie D

11

Leila R

Kayleigh M

Annie R

12

India K

Grace B

Miki S

LONG JUMP

Age

1st

2nd                             

3rd

 

 

B

O

Y

S

8

Lennox S

West S

Jack M

9

Lachlan L

Kade W

Hugh L

10

Sam M

George H

Will D

11

Max C

Zachary H

Reef H

12

Will S

Jimi L

Sam R

 

G

I

R

L

S

8

Laurel M

Alexa W

Daisy S

9

Ellie B

Eliana T

Samara B

10

Charlotte B

Annabelle E

Lily B

11

Halle R

Leila R

Kayleigh M

12

India K

Grace B

Taya L

HIGH JUMP

 

Age

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 

B

O

Y

S

8

Lennox S

Jack M

Leo L

9

Hugh L

Jarvis W

Reilly N

10

Sam M

Will D

Lennox F

11

Zachary H

Lachlan N

Austin B

12

Will S

Corbin V

Lior M

 

G

I

R

L

S

8

Alexa W

Laurel M

Ruby G

9

Ellie B

Samara B

Zoe B

10

Aliza B

Amelie P/Charlotte B

n/a

11

Leila R

Halle R

Kayleigh M/Annie R

12

India K

Taya L

Isla Y/Veedah G

SHOT PUT

 

Age

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 

B

O

Y

S

8

Leo L

Parx T

Lennox S

9

Riley G

Kade W

Leo W

10

Baxter B

Will D

Lachlan C

11

Zachary H

Alex E

Reef H

12

Murray T

Ely B

Corbin V

 

G

I

R

L

S

8

Laurel M

Daisy S/Maddie N

n/a

9

Eliana T

Ellie B

Charlie B

10

Annabelle E

Zalia P

Aliza B

11

Leila R

Madison G

Daisy W

12

Mia H

Arkie F

India K

2021 YEAR THREE TO SIX ATHLETICS AGE CHAMPIONS

The Eumundi State School 2021 Age Championship places are as follows:-

8 Years girls –  Laurel M                                8 Years boys – West S

9 Years girls –  Ellie B                                    9 Years boys – Hugh L & Jesse D

10 Years girls – Annabelle E                        10 Years boys – Sam M

11 Years girls – Leila R                                  11 Years boys – Zachary H

12 Years girls – India K                                 12 Years boys –  Will S


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Back to news feed
Last reviewed 12 August 2021
Last updated 12 August 2021